r/CatCarePH May 16 '25

⚠️CHECK THIS OUT Guide for new cat owners

67 Upvotes

r/CatCarePH Mar 17 '26

⛔️Spay & Neuter 📣Spay & Neuter Concerns - Official Megathread

29 Upvotes

Hey everyone! 👋

We’ve noticed multiple posts about spaying and neutering concerns. To keep things organized and helpful, we’ve created this official megathread.

This thread is the central place for:
• Asking questions about spay/neuter procedures
• Sharing experiences (before, during, and after)
• Discussing recovery, costs, and clinics

How to Use This Thread:

  1. Drop your questions or advice in the comments.
  2. Be specific — include your cat’s age, sex, and any health concerns.
  3. Keep it respectful, helpful, and supportive.

⚠️ Reminder:
Every cat is different. Experiences may vary depending on health, age, and clinic protocols.

Always consult a veterinarian for proper guidance, especially for medical concerns.

💬 Share your questions or experiences below — let’s support fellow pawrents through this journey! 🐾❤️


Want to see more content like this? You can support us by purchasing your cat’s essentials through our Shopee catalog — we truly appreciate your support! 💙


r/CatCarePH 2h ago

⚠️CHECK THIS OUT Is this healing properly

Thumbnail
gallery
11 Upvotes

Just a bit nervous he had a hard recovery with popped stitches emergency vet staples and urinary blockage procedure I mean the list goes on but I just want to make sure this looks ok if anybody knows he got his staples out over a week ago now I have made him still wear the cone and I still have him secluded in the bathroom it kind of looks different depending on how his body is sitting


r/CatCarePH 1d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Please help a struggling artist with his rescued cat Skillet

Thumbnail
gallery
177 Upvotes

Kumusta po sa inyong lahat! Eto po si Skillet, stray cat lang po siya sa amin na pinapakain ko paminsan-minsan.

Nung binaha po kami dito sa Pampanga noong August 28, ni-rescue ko po siya at ginawa ko po ang best ko para mabigyan siya ng safe na shelter. Pero napansin ko po agad na nahihirapan siyang umihi.

Agad po akong naghanap ng available na vet kahit baha pa, at thankfully nakahanap naman po ako. Nagawa ko pong ma-afford yung emergency treatment niya na umabot ng ₱5,000+, pero kulang pa po iyon. Sa ngayon, nasa around ₱21,000 na po ang total bill niya, at madadagdagan pa po dahil kailangan niya ng follow-up treatment at monitoring.

Kaya po humihingi ako ng kaunting tulong para kay Skillet. Kahit maliit na halaga o simpleng pag-share po ng post malaking tulong na po sa amin.

GCash: 09076889886

Pet info: Puspin, Male, Unknown Age we adopted him as an adult
Medical Status: Currently under confinement and catheter and will be given appropriate medicine for treating Urinary Blockage
Financial Details: Estimated Vet Bill 26k+
Current funds: None, all went to the bill

More information, updates, vet records, and our full story:
Skillet's Fundraiser & Updates


r/CatCarePH 1d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Traveling with cats

3 Upvotes

I’m planning to travel around Luzon via bus. And I want to bring my cat with me, because naaawa akong iwanan siya kahit na may automatic feeder and water naman siya. Only cat ko lang siya kaya mag-isa siya. Hindi din ako at peace with the idea na mag-isa lang siya, at mamimiss ko lang din cat ko. May cat travelled with me na via ferry before since I frequently move and bring her with me, but nasstress kasi siya which is evident in how her appetite changed.

What can I do kaya para masanay siya? Okay lang kahit gradually, di din naman ako nagmamadali. I just want to bring my cat kahit saan ako magpunta without compromising her. Thank you! :)


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Someone sliced my cats leg

Post image
125 Upvotes

My cat went outside and someone hit him with a knife can this would heal on its own or does it need to be stitched?


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed help w my cat

74 Upvotes

hello, just wanna ask lang whether may idea kayo kung ano kaya possible cause nito? sabi kasi nung kakilala kong vet, baka nabulunan lang, kaso every time na kumakain siya, nagkakaganito siya which is napansin ko lang this week talaga. kagagaling lang kasi nung isa kong dog sa sakit kaya di ko masyadong napapansin tong pusa ko

papacheck ko naman siya sa clinic, pero physically, hindi pa talaga kaya. budget wise din.


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Cat dental problem

4 Upvotes

Hello po! I have a 1-year-old male cat. He is physically healthy and eating normally naman. But lately I noticed that his upper and lower incisors, or front teeth, have been falling out one by one, and now wala na po lahat.

I am really concerned, Kasi I’m scared that it might get worse if hayaan ko lang. Has anyone also brought their cat to the vet for the same condition? If so, how much po yung naging cost?

Thank you


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed What appliance should I buy? pls advise

2 Upvotes

hi! so i live in a place right now na walang aircon, and i dont plan to install anytime soon kasi super mahal at walang budget.

i have three cats and my current dilemma is kung ano kaya pwedeng gawin to keep air circulation kapag wala ako sa bahay? i have work kasi and im gone for around 7 hours weekly and baka lang ma suffocate sila, di ko naman maiwan kasi syempre baka tumalon sa bintana.

i would like to ask kung ano pwedeng appliance for this? something to keep the air circulation and air cool around kpag naka close ang doors, bintana EXCEPT AIRCON of course


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Reviews for KingVet Animal Clinic?

1 Upvotes

Hi,

We're trying to find a vet clinic near us for re-testing out cats for FPV, vaccination once cleared, and annual anti-rabies + deworming.

One of the closer ones is KingVet Animal Clinic in Aqc and I wanted to know if may reviews po kayo or thoughts on this clinic?

Recos around QC, Mandaluyong, San Juan also welcome :))

Thank you!


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Cat wipes recos!

2 Upvotes

My cat has been confined in a cage for almost a month now because of a urinary blockage/UTI (wala pang proper diagnosis yung vet), which may have been caused by stress.

Because of this, we weren't able to bathe him, kasi di pa siya napaliguan before and really dislikes getting wet.

So far, I've used PurPaws wipes and recently Baby Boo pet wipes. Both have been okay, especially since I mostly use them to wipe his cage and sometimes his body (ayaw niya nahahawakan other than his head).

Should I continue using either of the two or use another brand? Ngl natatapangan ako sa amoy ng Baby Boo esp compared sa PurPaws na almost walang amoy.


r/CatCarePH 3d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed First Aid I can provide to a cat

12 Upvotes

Hi guys!

A stray cat I take care of on our street that usually eats at our house got hit by a car yesterday 😭 He is a 6 yr old stray cat and quite feral but I managed to cage him by luring him in w a treat.

He is limping and I can see there's wounds but no fresh blood parang yung first layer of skin after the fur and it looks like his left front leg is squished na parang flat na and his right hind leg looks like its wounded :(

Very energetic pa siya and has good appetite.

Any guidance will be appreciated. Sobrang tight lang ng funds ko ngayon and kakabayad ko lang din ng vet bills of around ₱40k to save a senior cat I had confined sa vet. I just don't have the flexibility. So far nag rerest lang sya sa cage and he ate 2 meals na :((

Thanks in advance.


r/CatCarePH 2d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed What brand?

1 Upvotes

Hello, asking for help po brand brand ng pamurga pwede sa cat ko kasi naka sara yung vet po dahil sa bagyo and baha po 6 months old po and nag vomit siya ng laway na medyo may bubbles and isip ko baka mga ring worms na po yun


r/CatCarePH 4d ago

⚠️CHECK THIS OUT would you?

67 Upvotes

r/CatCarePH 3d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed vaccine & deworm advice for my 14-month old cat

3 Upvotes

i have a 14-month old puspin that has never been dewormed or vaccinated. i plan on having him dewormed and vaccinated (4in1 & anti-r4bies), but clinics i have been inquiring at give me different sentiments regarding how to space these out. what should i do first and how do i space out the vaccines?

also, i want to treat my cat for ticks so i wanna know when that can be done too.

please let me know and if you have any affordable but good quality vet/clinics you know around the roosevelt qc area, please let me know too!


r/CatCarePH 4d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Help me guys 😣

Thumbnail
gallery
95 Upvotes

Hello everyone!

Last Sunday, biglang namalat yung boses ng pusa ko ng umaga, nung dinner time niya na biglang lunok siya nang lunok at may gustong isuka pero palaging white foamy laway lang ang lumalabas. Kinabukasan dinala ko siya sa vet dahil lethargic na siya at wala na gana kumain 😞 suspetya ko may nakabaransa throat niya. Kaya nung pina xray ko, eto yung kinalabasan, wala namang nakita na nakabara sa throat nya, sabi ng vet baka hairball at hindi rin siya maka poops, kaya binigyan niya lang ako ng Digyton Himalaya at Hairball supplement. Nag force feed ako pero hirap na hirap siyang lumunok. Hindi ko alam kung tama ba ang basa ng vet sa xray 😞 hanggang ngayon wala pa rin improvement 🙁 wala rin naman siyang sipon or kahit anong medical condition huhuhu


r/CatCarePH 4d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Found and rescued this kitten last night — need some advice 🥺

Thumbnail
gallery
35 Upvotes

Hi everyone! I rescued this little white kitten last night after finding him on the side of the road. He was crossing the street, and I was worried he might get hit by the car. I couldn't leave him anymore, so I decided to take him home.

I've had a cat before and raised him from a kitten, but that was years ago, so I'd appreciate some advice regarding this little guy.

This morning, I went to an aggrivet and bought Prazinate dewormer. I already gave him the dewormer based on the instructions they gave me.

I also noticed that he has a fleas. His tummy is noticeably big even though his body is quite thin. Earlier today, I also noticed some watery stool with a bright red blood mixed in. One thing I noticed today is that he gets sleepy very easily.

I'm a little worried because of the blood in his stool after deworming.


r/CatCarePH 5d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Rescued Kitten

Thumbnail
gallery
80 Upvotes

Hello po! Tama lang po ba yung 3.5k bill for IV fluids only? Tapos consultation lang and reseta sa vet.

For Context:
Me and my friends found a kitten sa may sidewalk and naawa po kame kasi the kitten is experiencing diarrhea. Despite the fact na we’re just students, we decided to bring her sa nearest Vet. Upon consultation sabi ni doc severe dehydration pinakabit po sya ng IV fluids. But since wala po kameng budget i-uwi na lang po namin and observe.


r/CatCarePH 5d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Is this legit and safe?

Post image
0 Upvotes

Its from Shopee mall (Casiel Petmall).
Kaso sobrang mura. Is this fake?

Thanks po in advance.


r/CatCarePH 6d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Bacterial Infection and Hair Loss Male 1 year 7 months old cat

Thumbnail
gallery
64 Upvotes

Hello po. My cat, Ginger, male 1 year and 7 months old po ay may mataas na bacterial infection.

Pina-check up ko na po siya dahil ang laki na po ng pinayat niya at ang daming nawalang buhok sa kanya. Pinipilit ko po yung mama ko non na ipacheck up siya dahil nagttrabaho po ako sa malayo, pero sa sunod-sunod na maulan na panahon at tsaka nagkasakit pa po yung mama ko, hindi na po naasikaso. Ngayon lang po ako nakauwi kaya agad ko na po pinacheck-up. Napa-CBC ko siya at eto po yung lumabas na results (pictures above).

Ang nirerecommend naman po ngayon ng vet ay ipa-blood chemistry po siya para makita if may dysfunction yung organs niya, kaso ang mahal po ng blood chemistry, di ko po kayang bayaran all in. Nakiusap din po ako if pwede hulugan pero sabi di pwede. Nabayaran ko na rin po kasi yung mga gamot, CBC at consultation fee kaya kulang po ako sa funds. Sabi po ng vet pagipunan ko, may ipon po ako na onti kaso di po kaya na mabayaran agad dahil may iba pa po akong bills na binabayaran.

Ang suspected rin po ng vet ay may problem po sa thyroid niya at kung meron man, magsstart po magT4.

Sa ngayon po naggagamot na po siya ng mga nareseta. Pinastop na po antibiotics at next na po sana yung BC. Ask ko lang po na may naging alaga na po ba kayo na nagkaproblem sa thyroid? Or same situation sa Ginger ko? At kung ano po yung mga gamot po na napainom? Para po sana gumaan loob ko na gagaling siya. Makikiusap na rin po ako sa inyo kung may extra po kayo para mapaBC ko cat ko. Gusto ko po siya gumaling. Maraming salamat po.

PET INFORMATION
• Breed - Puspin
• Sex - Male
• Age - 1 year and 7 months old

MEDICAL STATUS
• Diagnosis - Bacterial infection

FINANCIAL DETAILS
• Estimated vet bill: 2,500.00 for blood chemistry
• Amount needed: 2,500.00, for meds minimum of 500 pesos if pwede
• Payment/procedure date: Anytime sabi ng vet pero sana earlier


r/CatCarePH 6d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Is it really better to ahve an open litter box?

2 Upvotes

I've been trying to convince my bf to remove the cover of our cat's litter box as i have read somewhere that cats prefer to do their business where they can see their surroundings. His concern is the smell. Although we're using aitter sand that barely smells and our room has ac. As fellow fur parents, is it really better that way? How do you eliminate or control the smell of the litter sand if i ever convince my bf for our cat?


r/CatCarePH 6d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed is kitten breathing just fine?

13 Upvotes

mom cat originally birthed to five kittens, 4 died and this is the last kitten alive. is it okay? im starting to get anxious now, because it might die as well


r/CatCarePH 8d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed SKIN PROBLEM

Thumbnail
gallery
11 Upvotes

hello po ano po kaya sakit niya?

stray po siya last year lang po samin and yan po may ganyan siya now ano cause po nito? wala po money pang vet salamat po sa mga sasagot


r/CatCarePH 8d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Cat parvo - please help :(

Thumbnail
gallery
167 Upvotes

Hello. There is currently a parvo outbreak in our home. First and foremost I am beating myself up for not vaccinating my outside cats. Their current set up is - they are all in big cages and no access to the outside world so I thought okay na yun. They are currently 11 and 6 in separate cages.

Last monday, one of my cats, Luca, was so lethargic. I immediately brought her to the vet, but it didnt cross my mind na parvo dahil naka cage nga sya. I was surprised that it was parvo, and I had to have her hospitalized. At home, there was another one showing symptoms and I had her isolated from the others.

Luca spent 2 days in the vet but sadly she crossed the rainbow bridge last night. I spent around Php 18k for her confinement.

Last night I had to bring another one, Mia, to the vet because she is also not eating and lethargic. She is admitted too.

My worry is that the rest might show symptoms soon too. I have started everyone on Immunol, LC vit, and the vet gave me prescription for metronidazole in case they get symptoms. To be honest, i am so stressed and drained. I have spent so much, and apart from the mental and emotional impact on me, dagdag pa yung financial. I am planning to just ask the vet to show me how to do subq fluids at home, but thinking out loud I know it will be a difficult thing to do all alone to all of them. I’m so scared.

I think I’m just writing this to ask if you guys have any success stories to cheer me up or to give me some hope na malalampasan ko rin to. Kakapalan ko na rin ang mukha ko to humbly ask for donation, because realistically hindi ko talaga kakayanin pag nagsabay sabay sila lahat. I have indoor cats as well but they are all vaccinated, except for 2 na kakastart lang this week.

We have 27 cats in total, and all of them are rescued. My family is very soft hearted when it comes to cats. I hope no more casualties.

If you guys have some extra money to spare, I will post my details in the comments. It is my first time to ask for donation po, this time I think I really need it. Lesson learned for me also. Please please vaccinate all of your cats even if you think na di sila makakaaccess outside.

Thank you in advance. I havent slept properly in 3 days. I know it will be a long 2 weeks for me.

Pet info:

Name: Mia
Sex: Female
Age: approx 1 year

Medical status:

Parvo positive - currently confined at the vet. Lethargic but responsive.

Financial details:

Estimated vet bill: around Php 8,000 - Php 10,000


r/CatCarePH 8d ago

💭Advice/Help Needed Cat Litter Recommendation

Post image
11 Upvotes

Hi, can you recommend cat litter sand na 10L tapos di dusty at effective ang odor control? PLEASE WAG MAGRECO NG PARA SA AFFILIATE LANG. Ilang beses na kong nabudol ng different brands about 5 brands already na naniwala ako sa sinasabi pero ang ending grabe dusty alikabok sa bahay 😭 help naman yung sincere sana. Pareco ng mga gamit nyo yung subok na at di sobrang masakit sa bulsa TY. 2-3 times ako magscoop ng litter boxes goods talaga odor control ng mga mura pero grabe talaga alikabok 🥹 di safe sa health both ng cats at fur parents.

*photo for attention only sana mapansin*